GOVERNMENT

Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

 

 

 

Police Major-General Yerlan Turgumbayev was born on Aug. 14, 1962, in the city of Almaty.

He is a Candidate of Law. He began the service in the internal affairs bodies in 1984.

He worked as an officer of the Criminal Investigation Department of the internal affairs bodies of the Saransk City Executive Committee of the Karaganda region.

From 1986 to 2002 he held various senior positions in the investigative and operational units of the Alatau and Kalinin police departments, as well as the police department of the city of Almaty.

From February to September 2002 he was head of the Ninth Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From September 2002 to April 2003 he was head of the Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From April 2003 to May 2006 he worked as head of the Office, head of the Department of Internal Affairs of the North Kazakhstan Region.

From May 2006 to July 2006 he was chairman of the Investigative Committee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

From July 2006 to December 2012 he headed the Department of Internal Affairs of Almaty.

From December 2012 to February 2019 he was deputy minister of internal affairs. 

In February 2019 he was appointed minister of internal affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

He is a Full Cavalier of the “Danq” Order of the first and second degrees, received the Aibyn Order of the second degree, the Kaisar badge of the first degree, jubilee and departmental medals.

 

Published: 16 September 2013

Archive

Sep
2013
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30

Blogs of government agencies executives

Enter